STANDON CALLING OPENS A DAY EARLY FOR THE WELCOME FEAST

Thursday, July, 28th, Standon Calling will be opening doors a day early, appropriately “welcoming” festival goers for The Welcome Feast. The festival continues to raise the bar with high esteemed food and beverage distributors, including Le Bun, Spit and Roast, and Club Mexicana, as well as pop up restaurants from Ceru, Real-Ale Bar from Squirrel Brewing Co and Hackney Brewery.  Being ultimate manor house party, Standon Calling offers both revered and up and coming acts, also including immersive theatre, a melange of wacky and wonderful workshops, fantastic family programming, an annual dog show, and its infamous heated, outdoor swimming pool and piano bar. Welcome Feast’s pre-opener will be accompanied by wandering shanty musicians before roisterers celebrate in campfire style, gathering around the campfire for a singsong experience . The theme for the 2016 season is Legend of the Lost Seas and this festival is proving this year to be a unique and unforgettable experience.

Standon Calling presents The Welcome Feast

Tickets are now available for Standon Calling: £57 for day tickets, and final tier, adult weekend tickets: £146 + booking fees. Welcome Feast tickets are only £20 for ages 13+ and free for 12 and under. For more information check out standon-calling.com.

 

303669be-0a4b-4e8e-8314-09b996997834

FULL LINE-UP

Live

Suede / Jess Glynne / Kelis

The Hives / Everything Everything / Ghostpoet / Anna Calvi / Blossoms / The Thurston Moore Group

Swim Deep / Tiggs Da Author / Toy / Loyle Carner / Adam Green / The Duke Spirit / Teleman / Honne / Natty / Billie Marten / NZCA Lines / The Hot 8 Brass Band / The Mouse Outfit / The Cuban Brothers / Declan McKenna / Kiko Bun / Blood Red Shoes / Meilyr Jones / Rag’n’bone Man / Rationale / Clean Cut Kid / Yak / The Hunna / Pins / Hackney Colliery Band / Jones / Charlie Cunningham / Flyte / United Vibrations / Revere / The Amazons / Tangerines / Exmagician / Hannah Lou Clark / Seramic / Maddox / Peluche / Bella Figura / Nadia Nair / Petricia

Electronic Line-up

Theo Parrish / GOLDIE / Joey Negro

Gold Panda / Greg Wilson / Luke Abbott / Crazy P Soundsystem / DJ Format & Abdominal

Dr Packer / Kid Fiesta / The Mixnots / Nixwax

Cowshed Takeovers

Hospitality Presents: London Elektricity / Fred V & Grafix / S.P.Y / Krakota / Hugh Hardie / Ownglow Wrec / Inja / Carasel

Savage Disco: Artwork / Purple Disco Machine / Jonjo Jury / Jonathan Bestley / Guy Williams

Food Programme

Ceru pop-up restaurant / Cheeky Italian / Le Bun / Ceru Souk / Club Mexicana

Spit and Roast / Made of Dough / Mac Factory / Yu Kyu / Barnaby Skyes

Ceru Souk / Toasties  / Waffle on / Hippy Chippy / Goodness Gracious Me

Original Fry Up Material / Carnival Coffee

Family Programme

Baby & Toddler: Yoga / Massage / Multi-sensory Mini Raves / Storytelling / Toys & Games / Chill-out Zone / Change & Feed Facilities

Kids: Circus Skills / Hula Hoop Shows & Workshops / Juggling Performances / Street Dance Classes / Junk Craft / Puppetry / Mask Making / Jewellery Design / Dress-up / Nail Art / Library / Parachute Games / Rainbow Ribbon Dancing / Balloon Modelling / Bubbles

Older Kids & Teens: Workshops & Projects: DJ Skills / Film Production / Music Production / Creative Sessions / Giant Interactive Junk Art Installation

The Welcome Feast

Le Bun / Club Mexicana / Waffle On / Made Of Dough / Spit and Roast / Cheeky Italian / Ceru / Yu Kyu

Mac Factory / Barnaby Skyes / Carnival Coffee & Crepes / Hippy Chippy / Real-Ale Bar

Beefy Melons / Piano Bar / Wandering Musicians

Hot Tubs / Family Activities / Games / Songs by the Campfire


FestPop Staff Writer Laura Capito

Email Comments: press@festpop.com

Be first to comment